Datenschutzerklärung

 

TRIPorganiser is committed to protecting your Personal Information that you share with us. Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy (referred to as “Policy”) where you can find more details about how we collect and process your information. By using our website or the services offered by us, you are consenting to our use of such personal information as you provide to us as described herein. If you do not consent to our use of your information, please do not use our services. Any questions you have about our Privacy Policy, or the information contained herein can be directed to operations@triporganiser.net
This Privacy Policy sets out the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use our services, how we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We will ensure that any personal information you provide to us will only be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically and informing yourself of any changes to this Privacy Policy.
Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites linked through this website. The information which you choose to provide to other websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites.
References to ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refers to TRIPorganiser website: https://triporganiser.net/.

 

Information we collect about you

Depending on the circumstances, in the course of providing a service to you, TRIPorganiser may collect and hold personal information such as:
  • your name,
  • date of birth,
  • gender,
  • postal address,
  • telephone number,
  • email address,
  • passport details,
  • medical information and travel insurance details (where applicable);
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about,
  • together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries

 

Information that we collect (such as about your health-related details) may be considered “sensitive information” under the Privacy Act. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive information on the condition that we have your consent.
If you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we may also collect information that is not personal information to improve the experience for our customers. This information may include the pages you visit, your IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you individually from this information. Some of this information is collected using cookies.
When you are travelling with us, from time to time we may take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, in our advertising or on our website. All participants of TRIPorganiser tours authorise us to use his/her image (such as a photograph, videotape, film or pictorial representation or recorded voice). If you do not wish for this to happen, please notify us at operations@triporganiser.net. Please note we do not take any images of children. 

 

How do we collect personal information?

You may volunteer this information when:
  • you request information from us,
  • contact us (and vice versa),
  • make a booking,
  • register interest
  • subscribe to our newsletters,
  • connect with us via social media,
We may also receive the information from a third party, for example: from people making travel bookings on your behalf;
You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained all required consents and are fully authorized to disclose all personal information you provide to us including without limitation personal information of your friends and family members provided in connection with making travel bookings.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.
We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the following purposes:
  • administering services we are providing to you such as arranging your tour booking
  • assisting with advance passenger data.
  • In particular, some countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger data. These requirements may differ depending upon your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate
  • managing our relationship with you, including updates about your tour booking and handling complaints
  • to contact you in the event of an emergency
  • combining information collected from you at different times for the purpose of research and analysis to provide a better customer experience, including customising online content for you
  • to make improvements to our site(s) and make it easier to find the information you are looking for
  • for identification of fraud or error or for regulatory reporting and compliance
When you provide your email address to TRIPorganiser to make an online booking, your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed. These details are captured using a secure service. This is so we can assist you in future with online bookings, and as a result of this, you may receive a follow-up enquiry email.
We are only permitted to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purposes for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may, therefore, delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.
We will not disclose your personal information otherwise than as described in this Privacy Policy without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for a certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.
We strive to maintain the accuracy of your personal information that we store, however, you can assist us with this considerably by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your personal information or if you become aware that we have inaccurate personal information relating to you. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal information that you, or a person acting on your behalf, provide to us.

 

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information as follows:
We may share your personal information inside TRIPorganiser and to our related entities for the purposes of providing products or services to you.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or third-party service providers located in the United Kingdom or overseas for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, managing your bookings, responding to your enquiries and to otherwise provide products and services to you, including, without limitation, to airlines, tour companies, travel agencies, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, and payment processors.
We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances without your consent where we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or for a certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), where disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.
In order for you to travel abroad, we may disclose your personal information where disclosure is required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination to process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes.
Where you provide us personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services on your behalf or on behalf of another person, we must provide such personal information to the travel providers you have selected for the purposes of completing the booking. We have no control over how travel providers use, disclose or store personal information. Please ensure you agree with the privacy practices of the travel providers you select prior to providing us with your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services with such travel providers. You acknowledge and agree that we provide your personal information to such travel providers solely as your agent and not as the principal holder and we will not be required to ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws, this privacy policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for your personal information including without limitation their use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Credit card security

All online payments are transmitted over a secure socket layer (SSL) connection.
Credit card information is transmitted immediately to a payment gateway solution via an encrypted port.
TRIPorganiser does not store your credit card number in any of our systems, it is used only within the context of the transaction then destroyed upon receipt from an acquiring bank.
Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
Whilst we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure, as the internet is inherently insecure, any personal information or other information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

How do I access and correct my personal information?

You can enquire about personal information we hold about you by using the contact details below. You will receive acknowledgement of your request and we will advise you of the timeframe within which you will receive your information pack.  We will need to verify your identity before disclosing personal information.
You can ask us to update any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we hold about you using the contact details below. There is no fee to make an enquiry or request in relation to your information, or for us to add to, correct or update our records.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

Marketing and privacy

We may from time to time use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address. If you no longer wish to receive these updates via email, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the message. You can contact us using the contact details below to opt-out of receiving phone and postal updates. You can opt-in in future if you wish to receive these updates again.
We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Use of TOOLS/”COOKIES” and links to other websites

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website(s), we may use cookies. To find out more about the types of cookies on our website(s), how we use cookies, to disable them or to change your preference and more, please refer to our Cookie Policy below.. By using our website(s), you consent to our use of cookies.
Our website(s) may contain links to third party websites, micro-sites or analytical tools (eg Google)  It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites before using them. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Please read their applicable privacy policies and terms of use carefully.

 

Lodging a complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.
We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.
After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.

 

Contacting us  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or are concerned about how we have handled your personal information, we would like to hear from you. We treat privacy matters seriously and will endeavour to correct the matter.
You can contact us by:
calling us on +44 7942 605 571
emailing us at operations@triporganiser.net
by post to Data Protection, 33/4 Dundas Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6QQ, Scotland
Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

 

Cookie Policy

 

What are cookies?

When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you’re using to access our websites – but we can’t identify you personally. This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.
Cookies are unique to the web browser you’re using – so if you’re using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each. You can find more information on the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org/
Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you’re on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collects.
You can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don’t accept cookies, some features of our website won’t work. For example, you won’t be able to make a booking.
You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you won’t be able to book on our website or use all of its features.
By using our websites, you agree to us using cookies as set out in this statement.

 

How the cookies are used

We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • storing what’s in your booking form. This allows you to book trips with us.
  • collecting information: This means we can learn more about how you use our website so we can improve our products and online experience.
  • tailoring your experience: Cookies allow us to provide you with information, products and services that we think you’ll find interesting.
We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website – like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:
  • Make it possible for you to use our website
  • Show you information and offers that are relevant to you
  • Find out more about how our customers use the site

 

Booking our tours online

When you’re booking a trip on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you’re booking as you move through each stage of the booking process. We use cookies to keep track of your searches and preferences.

 

Improving your experience

We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we’re considering future products like flight routes and holidays.
We can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

 

Making your experience personal

We can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

 

Types of cookies we use

Third-party vendors use cookies to help us evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and deliver more tailored advertisements to you on other sites. When you visit certain sections of the website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via the use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/?hl=en.
You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Refusing cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don’t want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

 

Changing your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies

If you change your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies, you’ll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You’ll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.
Just so you know, you won’t be able to benefit from all the features of our website and email newsletters or book online with us if you refuse cookies.

 

Last updated: 10th March 2020